Seychelles: Inactive and defunct political parties

Updated October 2009

Parties ordered by date of founding.

Party Remarks
Seychelles National Movement (SNM)
Formerly: Mouvement pour la Résistance (MPR)
Leader: Gabriel Hoarau, Gérard Hoarau (d 1985)
Founded: 1979
Dissolved 1995 to form the United Opposition with the PS, and NAP
Seychelles Christian Democrat Party (SCDP)
Formerly: Rassemblement du Peuple Seychellois pour la Démocratie
Leaders: André Euzice, Dr Maxime Ferrari
Led a coalition of exile parties in July 1991 named the United Democratic Movement
Dissolved 1995 to form the United Opposition
Parti Seselwa (PS)
Seychelles Party
Leader: Rev Wavel Ramkalawan
Formed: July 1991
Dissolved 1995 to form the United Opposition with the SNM, and NAP
Mouvement Seychellois pour la Démocratie (MSD)
Seychelles Movement for Democracy
Leader: Jacques Hodul
Formed November 1991.
Did not compete in elections after 1992
Seychelles Liberal Party (SLP) Leader: Ogilvie Berlouis
Formed: 1992
Has not contested elections since 1993
New Democratic Party (NDP) Leader: Christopher Gill
Formed: June 1995 as a breakaway from the Democratic Party
Dissolved 1995 to join the United Opposition
National Alliance Party (NAP) Leader: Philippe Boullé
Dissolved 1995 to form the United Opposition with the PS, and SNM
Social Democratic Alliance (SDA) Leaders: Clifford Reginald, Guy Morel
Formed 1999.
Did not compete in 2007 election

nha cai uy tin , nha cai uy tin , tap chi me va be , casino truc tuyen , casino uy tin , casino tot nhat , danh bai , poker online , casino , bao ve viet nam , bao ve viet nam , suc khoe , thoi trang nam 2014 , suc khoe 2014 , shop thoi trang , tin tuc thoi trang phim le , hi tech , tin cong nghe , cong nghe , thoi su , tin moi , thoi trang , the gioi smartphone , cong nghe , may tinh bang gia re , dien thoai , su kien , game mobile , nghe si viet , the gioi nhac , nha cai , dien dan bong da , best bookies, clevermart.vn , goldcare.vn , phonereview.vn , tinhangngay.vn , sieuthisachnoi.com , doctruyentranh.tv , sieuthismartphone.vn , kinhthongminh.org , thietbithongminh.tv , sieuthithietbiso.org ,