Namibia: Active political parties 2009

Updated November 2009

Unregistered party

The Christian Political Party did not register with the Namibian Electoral Commission for the 2009 elections.

Party Leader Founded
Christian Political Party (CPP) Mathew Veldskoen 9 May 2009

Parties that won seats in the 2009 election

Parties are ordered by votes obtained in the last 2009 National Assembly elections (see 2009 National Assembly election results).

Party Leaders Founded
Swapo Party of Namibia (SWAPO)
Former: South West Africa People's Organisation, Owamboland People's Organization, Ovamboland People's Congress
Hifikepunye Pohamba
Samuel Nujoma (retired)
Herman Toivo Ya Toivo (retired)
2 Aug 1957
Rally for Democracy and Progress (RDP) Hidipo Livius Hamutenya 17 Nov 2007
Democratic Turnhalle Alliance (DTA) Katuutire Kaura
Mishake Muyongo (exile)
Dirk Mudge (retired)
2 Dec 1991 (Coalition of parties from 1977-1991)
National Unity Democratic Organisation (NUDO) Chief Kuaima Riruako 25 Sep 1964 (DTA member 1977-2003)
United Democratic Front of Namibia (UDF) Chief Justus Garoëb 1993 (Coalition of parties from 1989-1993)
All People's Party (APP) Ignatius Nkotongo Shixwameni 18 Jan 2008
Republican Party (RP) Henry (Henk) Ferdinand Mudge
Dirk Mudge
September 1977 (DTA member 1977-2003)
Congress of Democrats (CoD) Benjamin Ulenga 23 Mar 1999
South West African National Union (SWANU) Usutuaije Maamberua
Rihupisa Kandando
Vekuii Rukoro (retired)
Fanuel Jariretundu Kozonguizi (d 1994)
Chief Hosea Kutako (d 18 July 1970)
27 Sep 1959

Parties that failed to win seats in the 2009 election

Parties are ordered by votes obtained in the last 2009 National Assembly elections (see 2009 National Assembly election results).

Party Leaders Founded
Monitor Action Group (MAG) Jacobus (Kosie) Willem Francois Pretorius 1991
Democratic Party of Namibia (DPN) Dawid Salmon Isaack Jul 2008
Namibia Democratic Movement for Change (NDMC) Frans Mikub /Goagoseb Oct 2003
National Democratic Party of Namibia (NDPN) Martin Lukato 2004
Communist Party
Formerly: Workers Revolutionary Party (WRP)
Attie Beaukes
Werner Henry Manugue
May 1989

nha cai uy tin , nha cai uy tin , tap chi me va be , casino truc tuyen , casino uy tin , casino tot nhat , danh bai , poker online , casino , bao ve viet nam , bao ve viet nam , suc khoe , thoi trang nam 2014 , suc khoe 2014 , shop thoi trang , tin tuc thoi trang phim le , hi tech , tin cong nghe , cong nghe , thoi su , tin moi , thoi trang , the gioi smartphone , cong nghe , may tinh bang gia re , dien thoai , su kien , game mobile , nghe si viet , the gioi nhac , nha cai , dien dan bong da , best bookies, clevermart.vn , goldcare.vn , phonereview.vn , tinhangngay.vn , sieuthisachnoi.com , doctruyentranh.tv , sieuthismartphone.vn , kinhthongminh.org , thietbithongminh.tv , sieuthithietbiso.org ,