Kenya: Registered political parties 2010

Updated January 2012

Note: Just prior to the 2007 elections more than 300 political parties were registered of which 117 nominated candidates for the National Assembly. The enforcement of the provision of the Political Parties Act 2007 iro political party registration reduced the number to 47 by March 2010. In June 2010 the Chair of the Interim Independent Electoral Commission ordered that the Registrar of Political Parties conduct an audit of the operations and finances of registered parties to ensure that they were in compliance with the Political Parties Act, warning that those that did not would be deregistered (Mosoku 2010).

The following parties were registered with the Interim Independent Electoral Commission (IIEC) in March 2010 (IIEC 2010).

Parties with seats in 2007 National Assembly

Parties are ordered by the number of seats they held in the National Assembly, by date of founding and alphabetically.

Party Leaders Founding
Orange Democratic Movement (ODM) Raila Odinga Aug 2007
Party of National Unity (PNU; coalition) Mwai Kibaki Aug 2007
Wiper Democratic Movement
Formerly: Orange Democratic Movement-Kenya (ODM-K)
Stephen Kalonzo Musyoka before May 2006
Kenya African National Union (KANU)
Formerly: Kenya Independence Movement (KIM)
Uhuru Kenyatta
Daniel arap Moi
Jomo Kenyatta
27 Mar 1960
Safina Party Paul Kibugi Muite
Farrah Ma'alim
May 1995
National Rainbow Coalition-Kenya (NARC-K) Martha Karua before May 2006
Forum for the Restoration of Democracy-People (FORD-P) Reuben Oyondi
Simeon Nyachae
Kimani wa Nyoike
1997
National Rainbow Coalition (NARC) Charity Ngilu
Titus Mbathi
before Mar 2002
Democratic Party of Kenya (DP) Rose Waruhiu
Mwai Kibaki
December 1991
Party of Independent Candidates of Kenya (PICK) John Harun Mwau
GM Musyimi
before Dec 2000
New Ford Kenya (NFK) Soita Shitanda before Mar 2007
Forum for the Restoration of Democracy-Kenya (FORD-K) Musikari N Kombo
Michael Wamalwa Kijana
Oginga Odinga (d Jan 1994)
August 1992
Forum for the Restoration of Democracy-Asili (FORD-A) Jane Elizabeth N Ogwapit
Martin Shikuku
Kenneth Matiba
August 1992
Kenya National Democratic Alliance (KENDA) Kamlesh Pattni
Koigi wa Wamwere
Mukaru Nganga
1989
People's Democratic Party (PDP) Charles Oigara Moger 1992
People's Party of Kenya (PPK) George Mwaura Mburu 1996
National Labour Party (NLP) Walter Nyambat before Dec 2000
Kenya African Democratic Union - Asili (KADU-Asili) Milton Mwazani Mchombo cSep 2006
Kenya African Democratic Development Union (KADDU) Cyrus Jirongo cNov 2006

Parties without seats in the 2007 National Assembly

Parties are ordered by date of founding and alphabetically.

Party Leaders Founding
Kenya Social Congress (KSC) George Moseti Anyona (d Nov 2003) 1990
Kenya National Congress (KNC) Nancy Mungai
Katama Mkangi
Chibule wa Tsuma
1992
Social Democratic Party (SDP) Mwandawiro Mghanga
Justus Nyagaya
James Orengo
Charity Ngilu
1992
Mazingira Greens Party of Kenya (MGPK)
Formerly: Liberal Party of Kenya (LPK)
Prof Wangari Maathai before Dec 1997
Shirikisho Party of Kenya (SPK) Lina Mkasi Buni
Hamisi Saidi Jeffah
before Dec 1997
United Democratic Movement (UDM) Rev Paul Cheboi
Nathaniel Chebelion
Fred Okkiki Amayo
1999
National Alliance Party of Kenya (NAP) Joseph K Munyao
Nginyo Kariuki
3 July 2000
Federal Party of Kenya (FPK) Dr Chibule wa Tsuma before Dec 2000
Labour Party of Kenya (LPK) Julia Odhiambo before Dec 2000
National Party of Kenya (NPK) Charity Ngilu
Mwai Kibaki
2001
National Patriotic Party of Kenya (NPPK) David Wakau? before Jul 2006
Agano Party of Kenya (APK) David Mwaura Waihiga before Nov 2006
Nuru Party (NP) Geoffrey Mbogo (Sec G) 2006
Party of Hope 2006
Vijana Progressive Alliance (VPA)
AKA Visionary Progressive Alliance (VIPA)
AKA Vijana Progressive Alliance and Workers Congress
Anthony Kibagendi 2006
Chama Cha Mwananchi (CCM) Koigi wa Wamwere 2 Mar 2007
Farmers Party Samuel Muchiiri W'Njuguna cApr 2007
Chama Cha Uzalendo (CCU) Gitobu Imanyara
Maur Abdallah Bwanamaka
before Apr 2007
New Democrats (ND) David Sudi before Jul 2007
People's Patriotic Party of Kenya (PPPK) Samuel Kariuki before Jul 2007
Progressive Party of Kenya Evans Misati before Jul 2007
Alliance for the Restoration of Democracy in Kenya (Aford in Kenya) Anisi Omukanda before Dec 2007
The Independent Party of Kenya (TIP) Richard Kalembe Ndile before Dec 2007
Muungano Development Movement (MDM) Titus Muunda before Dec 2007

Parties founded after 2007

Parties are ordered by date of founding and alphabetically.

Party Leaders Founding
Grand National Union Party of Kenya (GNU) Mwangi Kiunjuri 30 Nov 2008
Mkenya Solidarity Movement Geoffrey Gitahi Kariuki before Mar 2009
National Agenda Party of Kenya (NAP-K) Alfayo Alfonze Agufana before May 2009
National Vision Party (NVP) Nicholas Biwott 1 Nov 2009

References

MOSOKU, G 2010 "Parties to Close in Crack Down", AllAfrica.com, 8 June, [www] http://allafrica.com/stories/201006090068.html [opens new window] (accessed 15 Jul 2010).

INTERIM INDEPENDENT ELECTORAL COMMISSION (IIEC) "Political Parties Liaison Committee Nakuru Resolutions", 13 March, [www] http://iiec.or.ke/sites/default/files/Nakuru%20Resolution5_0.pdf [PDF document, opens new window] (accessed 15 Jul 2010).

nha cai uy tin , nha cai uy tin , tap chi me va be , casino truc tuyen , casino uy tin , casino tot nhat , danh bai , poker online , casino , bao ve viet nam , bao ve viet nam , suc khoe , thoi trang nam 2014 , suc khoe 2014 , shop thoi trang , tin tuc thoi trang phim le , hi tech , tin cong nghe , cong nghe , thoi su , tin moi , thoi trang , the gioi smartphone , cong nghe , may tinh bang gia re , dien thoai , su kien , game mobile , nghe si viet , the gioi nhac , nha cai , dien dan bong da , best bookies, clevermart.vn , goldcare.vn , phonereview.vn , tinhangngay.vn , sieuthisachnoi.com , doctruyentranh.tv , sieuthismartphone.vn , kinhthongminh.org , thietbithongminh.tv , sieuthithietbiso.org ,